Lake County Fair
Painesville Township, Ohio

2015 Fair Schedule



FREE MIDWAY SHOW!
Jungle Terry - Live Animal Show
Click here for show times.

            



 Presenting Sponsor of
 the Lake County Fair




   Beverage Sponsor
   of the Lake County Fair



Tuesday, August 18th
Free Admission until 3 p.m.
Rides open at 3:00 p.m. this day only.
9:00 a.m. - Open Class Farm & Garden Judging, Agriculture Building
9:00 a.m. - Open Class Horticulture & Fruit Judging, Agriculture Building
9:00 a.m. - Open Class Domestic & Culinary Judging, Agriculture Building
9:00 a.m - Open Class First Flower Show Judging, School Building
10:00 a.m. - 4-H Booth Judging, 4-H Youth Building
10:00 a.m. - 4-H Open Trail in Hand, Plaisted Ring (open to all 4-H, drafts, mules, outside horses)
11:00 a.m. - Ladies Day - Free beauty treatments, health screenings & presentations,
                      fashion show, massages, door prizes and more, Belcher Pavilion
12:00 p.m. - Chainsaw Carving Artist Andy Kern, Midway, all day
1:00 p.m. - 4-H Saddle Horse Advanced/Novice English Show, (half the Classes)
                    Jumping followed by Classes 6-13, Plaisted Ring
1:00 p.m. - 4H Goat Judging & Showmanship followed by Open Goat Judging, Livestock Arena
2:00 p.m. - 4H Sheep Judging & Showmanship followed by Open Sheep Judging,
                    Livestock Arena
2:00 p.m. - Lake County Fair Prince & Princess Contest, Belcher Pavilion
4:00 p.m. - Jungle Terry Show, west end of Main Midway - Sponsored by Richard
                      K. Greaves, CPA
5:30 p.m. - Open Class Rabbits & Cavy Judging, Rabbit & Poultry Barn
5:30 p.m. - Jim and Denise, Belcher Pavilion
6:00 p.m. - 4-H Free Style Performance Show, Plaisted Ring
6:00 p.m. - Parade Step Off from the Harvey High School to Grandstand Area
                    Grand Marshall will be 2015 Ohio Fair's Queen, Sarah Everhart
6:00 p.m. - Jungle Terry Show, west end of Main Midway - Sponsored by Richard
                      K. Greaves, CPA
6:30 p.m. - Lake County Fair Opening Ceremonies, Grandstand Area
7:00 p.m. - 4-H Outstanding Youth Reception, 4-H Youth Building
7:00 p.m. - 42nd Coronation of the News-Herald/Lake County Fair Commerce Queen,
                      Belcher Pavilion
7:00 p.m. - Dan Powell and Guests, Sub Zero Mission Entertainment Tent
7:30 p.m. - Lake County Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony, Belcher Pavilion Area
7:30 p.m. - Baked Goods Auction, West End of Agriculture Building

7:30 p.m. - POWER PULL PRODUCTIONS TRUCK & TRACTOR PULLS,
                   featuring Super Stock 4 x 4 Trucks, 2.6 Diesel 4x4 Trucks, 8000 Open Street
                   Diesel 4x4 Trucks, 7200 Econo Tractors, 6300 Open 4x4 Trucks
                   Grandstand $5; Pit passes - $15, 
(includes fair admission, does not include rides)


Wednesday August 19th
Veterans Day - Veterans Free all day with identification
Sponsored by Brunner Sanden Deitrick Funeral Home & Cremation Center
Free admission for all until 3 p.m. - Rides open at 3:00 p.m.

8:30 a.m. - Open Class Dairy Judging followed by 4-H Dairy Judging, Livestock Arena
9:00 a.m. - Open Class Draft Horse Halter Class Judging, Plaisted Ring
10:00 a.m. - Open Class Dairy Veal Judging followed by 4-H Dairy Veal Judging,
                      Livestock Arena
12:00 p.m. - 4-H Dairy Beef Judging & Showmanship & 4-H Beef Cattle Judging
                      followed by Open Beef Judging, Livestock Arena
12:00 p.m. - Chainsaw Carving Artist Andy Kern, Midway, all day
1:00 p.m. - Wine Judging, Agriculture Building
1:00 p.m. - Homemade Beer Judging, Agriculture Building
1:00 p.m. - 4-H Saddle Horse Walk/Trot Contesting English/Western Show, Dunsailin Ring
1:00 p.m. - 4-H Saddle Horse Advanced & Novice English Show (half of Classes), Plaisted Ring
3:00 p.m. -
Jungle Terry Show, west end of Main Midway - Sponsored by Richard
                      K. Greaves, CPA
4:00 p.m. - Kid’s Scavenger Hunt, ages 12 & under, Jr. Fair Board Milkshake Booth
4:00 p.m. - Crowning of “Miss Lake Cow-nty,” Livestock Arena
5:00 p.m. - 4-H Swine Judging & Showmanship followed by Open Swine Judging,
                    Livestock Arena
5:00 p.m. - 4H Trail (All Division English/Western, Dunsailin Ring
6:00 p.m. - VETERANS DAY PROGRAM, presented by WINT's Ray Somich with
                    Lake County Veterans Services - Belcher Pavilion
7:00 p.m. -
Jungle Terry Show, west end of Main Midway - Sponsored by Richard
                      K. Greaves, CPA
7:00 p.m. - MOTOCROSS RACING, Grandstand - free; Pit passes -
                   $15
(includes fair admission, does not include rides)
7:00 p.m. - Wonderful World of Horses, Plaisted Ring
7:00 p.m. - Oldboy and Friends, Sub Zero Mission Entertainment Tent


Thursday August 20th
Kid's Day - Age 18 and under admitted FREE all day
Rides open at Noon
Special price $6 Kids Day Ride Wristband
9:00 a.m. - 4-H Saddle Horse Advanced/Novice Contesting Show, Plaisted Ring
10:00 a.m. - 4-H Saddle Horse Walk/Trot English Show, Dunsailin Ring
12:00 p.m. - Chainsaw Carving Artist Andy Kern, Midway, all day
1:00 p.m. - Kid’s Day Activities, ages 12 & under, Grandstand Area until 3:00 p.m.
1:00 p.m. - Free Popsicle Day - Jr. Fair Board Milk Shake Booth until gone!
1:00 p.m. - Jungle Terry Show, west end of Main Midway - Sponsored by Richard
                      K. Greaves, CPA
1:00 p.m. - Shepherds Lead, Livestock Arena
4:00 p.m. - Kiddie Tractor Pull, Commercial Midway
4:00 p.m. - Jungle Terry Show, west end of Main Midway - Sponsored by Richard
                      K. Greaves, CPA
5:00 p.m. - Kid's Day Talent Show, Sub Zero Mission Entertainment Tent
6:00 p.m. - Tracy Phillips, Belcher Pavilion
6:00 p.m. - 4-H Saddle Horse Alumni, Advisors & Parents Fun Show, Dunsailin Ring
6:30 p.m. - 4H Dog Grooming and Handling Show, Dog Ring
7:00 p.m. - Jungle Terry Show, west end of Main Midway - Sponsored by Richard
                      K. Greaves, CPA
7:00 p.m. - Highland Rose, Grandstand Free
7:30 p.m. - Draft Horse & Draft Pony Versatility, Plaisted Ring
7:30 p.m. - Danny Ray Harris, Sub Zero Mission Entertainment Tent

Friday August 21st
Seniors Day
Age 60 and older are FREE until 3 p.m.
Free Lunch (advance ticketing required). Call 440-946-1330
9:00 a.m. - Open Class Second Flower Show Judging, School Building
9:00 a.m. - 4-H Saddle Horse Advanced/Novice Western Show (half the Class) with
                     Fairgrounds Stabled Draft Horse Hitch Classes, Plaisted Ring
10:00 a.m. - 4-H Saddle Horse Walk/Trot Western Show, Dunsailin Ring
12:00 p.m. - Chainsaw Carving Artist Andy Kern, Midway, all day
12:00 p.m. - Free Seniors Activities, Games & Prizes, Sub Zero Mission Entertainment Tent,
                     Free lunch.
The Council on Aging office at 8520 East Avenue in Mentor 44060 has
                     tickets, as well as all county Senior Centers in Eastlake, Fairport, Kirtland,
                     Madison, Mentor, Painesville, Perry, Wickliffe, Willoughby and Willowick
                     Tickets are free but we ask that Seniors only take as many as they know will
                     definitely be used, because this will serve as our lunch count. Questions call
                     COA office at
(440) 205-8111
1:00 p.m. - Jungle Terry Show, west end of Main Midway - Sponsored by Richard
                      K. Greaves, CPA
2:00 p.m. - Coloring Contest, Jr. Fair Board Milk Shake Booth
4:00 p.m. -
Jungle Terry Show, west end of Main Midway - Sponsored by Richard
                      K. Greaves, CPA
5:30 p.m. - Spoon Too Soon Band, Belcher Pavilion
6:00 p.m. - Kiddie Tractor Pull, Commercial Midway, sponsored by Dick and Judy Parker
6:00 p.m. - 4H Saddle Horse Contest Versatility Show, Plaisted Ring (Draft Horse
                    Costume Class between versatility classes)
6:30 p.m. - 4-H Dog Fun Show - Dog Ring (Sign in at 6:00 p.m.)
7:00 p.m. - 4-H Livestock Over The Hill Parent's and Alumni Show, Livestock Arena
7:00 p.m. - Chasing Bigfoot, Sub Zero Mission Entertainment Tent
7:30 p.m. - Craig Wayne Boyd in Concert, opening act Whiskey Courage, Trackside VIP
                    $10 while they last, Grandstand $5
8:00 p.m. - 4H Saddle Horse Performance Versatility Show, Plaisted Ring


Saturday August 22nd
9:00 a.m. - 4-H Saddle Horse Advanced/Novice Western Show (half the Class)
                    with Fairground Stabled Draft Horse Hitch Classes, Plaisted Ring
9:00 a.m. - 4H Rabbit & Cavy All Breeds, Judging followed by Costume Class,
                     Rabbit & Cavy Barn
9:30 a.m. - Miniature Horse & Donkey Show, East End Plaisted Ring
10:00 a.m. - Pfabes Rock School, Sub Zero Mission Entertrainment Tent
11:00 p.m. - 4-H Dog Obedience Show followed by 4-H Dog Rally Obedience Show,
                      (will start 30 min. after Obedience Show) Dog Ring
12:00 p.m. - Chainsaw Carving Artist Andy Kern, Midway, all day
1:00 p.m. - Harness Horse Racing, Pari-Mutuels, Grandstand - Free
1:00 p.m. - Line Dancing with Dee's Country Kickers, Sub Zero Mission Entertainment Tent
2:00 p.m. - Denny Carleton and Friends featuring Steve Doman, The Elements, Ed Mills,
                    Erin Alexis, Jason Jenisik, Mike Fink, Rich Harmon and more Belcher Pavilion
3:30 p.m. -
Jungle Terry Show, west end of Main Midway - Sponsored by Richard
                      K. Greaves, CPA
5:00 p.m. - 4-H Livestock Auction, Livestock Arena - Registration opens at 3 p.m.
5:30 p.m. - Western Reserve Harley Davidson BIKE NIGHT, Sub Zero Mission
                     Entertainment Tent Featured Band "Vicious Cycle" A Lynryd Skynryd Tribute
                     Band starts at 7:30 p.m.
6:00 p.m. - Triple Crown Horse Show Series, Plaisted Ring
6:30 p.m. -
Jungle Terry Show, west end of Main Midway - Sponsored by Richard
                      K. Greaves, CPA



Sunday August 23rd
Rides open at Noon
9:00 a.m. - Open Church Service, Plaisted Ring - All denominations are Welcome
10:00 a.m. - 4-H Saddle Horse Closing Ceremonies, Plaisted Ring
12:00 p.m. - 4-H Dog Agility Demo, until 3:00 p.m., Dog Ring (all registered dogs welcome)
12:00 p.m. - Chainsaw Carving Artist Andy Kern, Midway, all day
12:00 p.m. - Latino Day - Sub Zero Mission Entertainment Tent
12:00 p.m. - Open Horse & Pony Show, Plaisted Ring
12:00 p.m. - 4H Saddle Horse Groom & Clean Contest, Dunsailin Ring
1:00 p.m. - Harness Horse Racing, Sidley Raceway, Pari-Mutuels, Grandstand - Free
1:00 p.m. -
Jungle Terry Show, west end of Main Midway - Sponsored by Richard
                      K. Greaves, CPA
1:00 p.m. - 4-H Cloverbud Estravaganza, 4-H Building
1:00 p.m. - Frog Jumping Contest & Turtle Races, Livestock Arena
2:00 p.m. - 4-H Alpaca & Llama Show, Livestock Arena
2:00 p.m. - Gospel Clebration featuring Denny Carleton and Benjamin Hubler, Journey
                    Community Church and other surprises, Belcher Pavilion
4:00 p.m. -
Jungle Terry Show, west end of Main Midway - Sponsored by Richard
                      K. Greaves, CPA
4:00 p.m. - 4-H Goat OIympics, Livestock Arena
7:00 p.m. - The Lake County Demolition Derby, Derby Dog Productions, featuring
                    full-sized Cars, Trucks and Compacts, Grandstand $5, Pit Passes $15
                    (includes fair admission)